Privacy Policy

Gift of Fitness, Inc. (“Gift of Fitness”) has created this policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to disclose our gathering and dissemination practices for information collected by us, including — but not limited to — information collected through giftoffitness.org, giftoffitness.net and giftoffitness.info. By providing your personal information to Gift of Fitness or by using the Gift of Fitness Web sites you consent to our privacy policy as follows:

Information Collected

Non-Personal Information

When you visit the Gift of Fitness Web site, Gift of Fitness automatically collects information about your internet connection via a third party provider (currently Google Analytics), including but not limited to:

  • Domain Name
  • IP Address
  • Date and time visited
  • The pages of our Web site that you visited

This information does not identify you personally to Gift of Fitness or the third party provider. We use this information to monitor the effectiveness of the Web site and to consider potential improvements to the site.

Personal Information

To make an online donation, or request information from Gift of Fitness, we request that you provide certain personal information which may include your name, address, e-mail address, etc.  By providing personal information, you consent to our collection and use of it, as described in this privacy policy.

Gift of Fitness will not use connection to a third party site (such as Facebook) to collect additional personal information on the user or their acquaintances. However, please refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy for more information on any data the third party may collect or share when using its ID to connect to a Gift of Fitness site. Gift of Fitness is not responsible for data that may be collected or shared by these third parties.

Use of Information

Communications

Gift of Fitness will use the information that you provide to send acknowledgement letters, donation receipt letters, and information about Gift of Fitness as appropriate.  We may also use your contact information to get in touch with you if and when necessary. If information is provided for an individual (such as for a Tribute or Memorial Gift Donation), the information is stored solely for the purpose of sending a one-time email or letter about your gift and inviting them to visit the site.

Credit card information that is collected via PayPal™ is used only to charge the donation, as indicated by the individual entering the credit card information into our system.

Email or By-Mail Newsletters

We send our email newsletter to those users who have signed up to be on our mailing list. Every e-mail from Gift of Fitness contains an option for the user to unsubscribe. If you signed up to receive our newsletters via regular postal mail, you can unsubscribe by mailing us at Gift of Fitness, 36166 Mary Court, Ingleside, IL, 60041, e-mail us at contact@giftoffitness.org, or call us at 847-973-3333.

Opt Out

Gift of Fitness gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications:

  •  E-mail us at contact@giftoffitness.org
  • Send mail to: Gift of Fitness, Inc., 36166 Mary Court, Ingleside, IL, 60041.
  • Call us at 847-973-3333
  • Click the “unsubscribe” link in your email and tell us you want to be removed from the Gift of Fitness email list.

Change/Modify

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided:

  • E-mail us at contact@giftoffitness.org
  • Send mail to: Gift of Fitness, Inc., 36166 Mary Court, Ingleside, IL, 60041.
  • Call us at 847-973-3333
  • Click the “unsubscribe” link in your email and tell us you want to be removed from the Gift of Fitness email list.

Anti-Spam Policy

We do not send spam.  We only send e-mails to people who have a relationship with our organizations or to whom we reasonably analyze may want to have a relationship with our organization.  This relationship can start in the following ways.  The individual:

  • Opted onto one of our e-mail lists or a third-party e-mail list at either one of our sites or one of our partner sites, or through another mechanism for collecting e-mail addresses (such as our website contact form).
  • Made a donation to one of our programs.
  • Purchased a ticket for one of our events.
  • Entered a drawing or contest either online or in-person at a live event.

Additional Uses of Information

Sharing Information with Third Parties

When you sign up for a Gift of Fitness e-mail, volunteer, or purchase a product, Gift of Fitness will NOT give, share, rent or sell the information you provide through this website. We may provide your information to trusted service providers who are contracted by Gift of Fitness to fulfill our mission (e.g., to provide specific products or services you’ve requested, mail our newsletter, etc.). However, these organizations work with us under confidentiality agreements and do not have any independent right to share your information. We may provide organizations and/or individuals with your information as required by law.

Donor Information. Gift of Fitness will never share a donor’s e-mail address or financial information, such as credit card data with any other party. However, we may recognize our donors by level of giving in print and/or in electronic publications. Donors who wish not to be recognized and/or remain anonymous must inform Gift of Fitness by phone, e-mail, or in writing. However, Gift of Fitness will never provide names or mailing addresses of our donors to other like-minded organizations to expand the reach of our message.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a Web site stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the Web site each time the visitor returns. Gift of Fitness uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Gift of Fitness Web site, and their Web site access preferences. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to reject or cancel/delete cookies. If you chose to disallow cookies, however, it is possible that some areas of the website will not function properly on your browser.

How We Protect Your Information

Protecting your personal information online is vital to Gift of Fitness. To keep your credit card information secure when conducting online donation transactions with us, we use PayPal™. Please see www.paypal.com for their complete privacy policy.

Online Transactions

The Gift of Fitness Web site is designed to give you control over the privacy of your credit card information when conducting an online transaction with us. We use PayPal™ for all our online transactions. When you make a donation via PayPal, you will be asked for certain personal and credit card information to process your donation. See www.paypal.com for their complete privacy policy.

When making a donation, security measures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Electronic purchases and donations should be made via PayPal’s secure server rather than other methods such as e-mail.

Please note that SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is NOT provided on the Gift of Fitness Web site, which solely collects information that is not related to an online transaction (such as a donation). This Web site does not collect credit card information, but does collect names, e-mail addresses and other information. If you do not feel comfortable sending your name, e-mail address or other similar information through a Web site that does not have SSL, do not submit it via this unencrypted Web site.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information for Users Under 13

Gift of Fitness, Inc. welcomes users of all ages. The Gift of Fitness program is only available to participants 18 years and older; however, girls under 18 whose mother or legal guardian is a program participant will be considered on a case-by-case basis. Because we are a nonprofit organization, we are not required to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). However, we strongly encourage users ages 13 years and under to use our services only with parental consent.

Linked Sites

The Gift of Fitness Web sites contain links to other external Web sites. Neither Gift of Fitness’s Web sites — including, but not limited to, giftoffitness.org, giftoffitness.net, and giftoffitness.info — nor Gift of Fitness, are responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such external Web sites. Gift of Fitness cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Providing links to non-Gift of Fitness sites does not constitute an endorsement by Gift of Fitness or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented there.

Security and Its Limits

While we use industry-standard efforts such as PayPal’s secure site to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.  Even though we are giving our best effort to protect your privacy, we simply cannot guarantee that some third party will never unlawfully intercept transmissions of private information. Such a security breach remains a possibility despite every precaution, and so you are advised to use caution and common sense to protect yourself and the privacy of your information.

Changes to This Site and Its Privacy Policies

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we collect it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.  You should visit this privacy policy from time to time to review its current terms.

This policy was last modified on September 10, 2013.

Contact for Privacy Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact:

Gift of Fitness, Inc.
36166 Mary Court
Ingleside, IL 60041
(847) 973-3333
contact@giftoffitness.org


Gift of Fitness also follows the Illinois Nonprofit Principles and Best Practices published by the Donors Forum, and we observe the Donor Bill of Rights, printed with permission from the Association of Fundraising Professionals:

Donor Bill of Rights

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To ensure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the nonprofit organizations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

I. To be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.

II. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organization’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.

III. To have access to the organization’s most recent financial statements.

IV. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.

V. To receive appropriate acknowledgement and recognition.

VI. To be assured that information about their donation is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

VII. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.

VIII. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organization or hired solicitors.

IX. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organization may intend to share.

X. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.